Events Schedule
Monday, September 7, 2020
Drive to End Hunger
7 AM - 11 AM: Bring a canned food item to any gate and receive $2 OFF DAILY GATE ADMISSION
Event | Time |
---|---|
Bring a Canned Food Item to Receive $2 Off Gate Admission
|
7 am - 11 am |
FFA Swine Show
OC Swine Complex |
7:30 am |
Game, Fish & Parks Activities
Game, Fish and Parks Area |
9 am - 6 pm |
4-H Buildings Open to the Public
|
8 am – 4 pm |
Jr. Dorset/Southdown Show
OC Sheep Barn |
8:00 am |
4-H Breeding Beef Show
4-H Livestock Complex |
8:30 am |
FFA Dairy Cattle Show
OC Dairy Barn |
8:30 am |
All SD State Fair Exhibit Buildings Open
|
9 am – 5 pm |
Noah's Way Exotic Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
MIP Building |
9 am – 6 pm |
FFA Ag Adventure Center Open
FFA Ag Adventure Center |
9 am – 6 pm |
Jr. Southdown Show
OC Sheep Barn |
9:30 am |
National Anthem
|
9:45 am |
GoldStar Amusements Carnival
Carnival Mat |
10 am – 8 pm |
Native Plants – Cindy Eilers, Huron Area Master Gardener
Horticulture Building |
10:00 am |
Bottle Calf Feeding
FFA Ag Adventure Center |
10:00 am |
4-H Performing Arts Troupe Show
Nordby Exhibit Hall |
10:00 am |
Draft Horse Halter Classes
Hippodrome |
10:00 am |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
10:00 am |
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage |
10:30 am |
The SoDa Girls - Classic Country, Folk, and Gospel Duo
Centennial Stage |
10:45 am |
Tap Haus (Craft Beer)
Tap Haus |
11 am - 7 pm |
Wine Pavilion: Toast of the SD State Fair
Wine Pavilion |
11 am – 7 pm |
Poultry Special Auction
OC Poultry Barn |
11:00 am |
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Classic Country and Sherwin & Pam's Hits w/ guest Donnie Miller, Elizabeth Hofer, and Beckett Olson Moffitt
Centennial Stage |
11:00 am |
Magic Joe
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage |
11:00 am |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
11:00 am |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
11:00 am |
Showmanship Showdown
OC Sheep Barn |
12:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
12:00 pm |
The Overtones
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent |
12:00 pm |
Thistle & Lace
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage |
12:30 pm |
Draft Horse Driving Classes
Hippodrome |
1:00 pm |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
1:00 pm |
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage |
1:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
1:00 pm |
The SoDa Girls - Classic Country, Folk, and Gospel Duo
Centennial Stage |
1:30 pm |
Elizabeth Hofer - Popular Teen Country Star
Centennial Stage |
1:45 pm |
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Tribute to Buck Owens w/ guest Beckett Olson Moffitt and Donnie Miller
Centennial Stage |
2:00 pm |
Magic Joe
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage |
2:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
2:00 pm |
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage |
3:00 pm |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
3:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
3:00 pm |
The Overtones
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent |
3:00 pm |
Thistle & Lace
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage |
3:30 pm |
Norton Lawellin Jazz Trio
Centennial Stage |
3:45 pm |
Sherwin & Pam Linton and "The Cotton Kings": Tribute to Johnny Cash
Centennial Stage |
4:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
4:00 pm |
The Overtones
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent |
5:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
5:00 pm |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
5:00 pm |
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage |
5:30 pm |
Bottle Calf Feeding
FFA Ag Adventure Center |
6:00 pm |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
6:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
6:00 pm |