Events Schedule

<< Back to list of dates

Sunday, September 6, 2020

Department of Public Safety Share the Road Day

Event Time
Jr. Wool Classic
OC Sheep Barn
7:30 am
4-H Buildings Open to the Public
8 am – 8 pm
Game, Fish & Parks Activities
Game, Fish and Parks Area
9 am - 6 pm
4-H Consumer Decision Making Skill-a-Thon (Seniors Only)
Nordby Exhibit Hall - Judging Zone
8 am - 7:30 pm
4-H Youth in Action Public Presentations Judging
Nordby Exhibit Hall - Classrooms
8 am - 5 pm
4-H Fashion Revue Judging (Seniors Only)
Nordby Exhibit Hall
8 am – 2 pm
4-H Market Sheep Show
4-H Livestock Complex
8:00 am
4-H Dairy Cattle Showmanship followed by 4-H Dairy Cattle Show
OC Dairy Barn
8:00 am
4-H Market Beef Show
4-H Livestock Complex
8:30 am
Noah's Way Exotic Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
MIP Building
9 am – 10 pm
All SD State Fair Exhibit Buildings Open
9 am – 8 pm
FFA Ag Adventure Center Open
FFA Ag Adventure Center
9 am – 8 pm
Catholic Mass
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
9:00 am
Carrier Open Rabbit Show
Poultry/Rabbit Barn
9:00 am
National Anthem
9:45 am
Sarah Gullikson - Guest Artist
Arts & Education Building
10 am - 4 pm
Axton Betz-Hamilton - Guest Author
Arts & Education Building
10 am - 4 pm
GoldStar Amusements Carnival
Carnival Mat
10 am – 12 am
Rodney Yost Horsemanship Demonstration
South of Hippodrome
10 am – 12 pm
Bottle Calf Feeding
FFA Ag Adventure Center
10:00 am
DPS - Highway Patrol Dog Demonstrations
East Side of Horticulture Park
10:00 am
South Dakota Timed Event Championship Rodeo sponsored by Double D Western, Panhandle Slim, and LG Seeds
Grandstand
10:00 am
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
10:00 am
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage
10:30 am
Sylvia Kattner & Jaime O'Neill - Gospel Singing Duo
Centennial Stage
10:45 am
Tap Haus (Craft Beer)
Tap Haus
11 am - 11 pm
Wine Pavilion: Toast of the SD State Fair
Wine Pavilion
11 am – 9 pm
Antique Tractor Show sponsored by Stan’s
Centennial Stage
11 am – 4 pm
Ranch Rodeo
Hippodrome
11:00 am
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
11:00 am
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: “This is My Story” Gospel Music Hour w/ Message by Pastor Norton Lawellin and special guests Delaney Johnston, and Beckett Olson Moffitt
Centennial Stage
11:00 am
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
11:00 am
Greg Hanson & the Backroads
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
11:30 am
The Overtones
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
12:00 pm
The Barnflies
Midway Roadhouse
12:00 pm
Decorator Class followed by Lead Line
OC Sheep Barn
12:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
12:00 pm
Yancey de Veer
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
12:00 pm
Hunter Widvey & Ted Van Alstyne - 2019 Dakota Star Winners
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
1:00 pm
Youth Pedigreed Market Hog Special Show Immediately followed by the Challenge of the Best Showmanship Contest
OC Swine Complex
1:00 pm
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage
1:00 pm
DPS - Highway Patrol Dog Demonstrations
East Side of Horticulture Park
1:00 pm
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
1:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
1:00 pm
Elizabeth Hofer - Popular Teen Country Singer
Centennial Stage
1:30 pm
Delaney Johnston - Grammy Nominated Teen Classic Country Singer
Centennial Stage
1:45 pm
Emerald Ash Borer - Coming to You Soon! - Dr. John Ball Ph.D, South Dakota Department of Agriculture, Brookings, South Dakota
Horticulture Building
2:00 pm
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Songs for American Farmers and Truckers w/ special guests Delaney Johnston and Beckett Olson Moffitt
Centennial Stage
2:00 pm
SD Auctioneer Assoc. State Bid Calling Championship
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
2:00 pm
Jr. Hampshire Show
OC Sheep Barn
2:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
2:00 pm
Anna McElroy
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
2:30 pm
The Overtones
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
3:00 pm
The Barnflies
Midway Roadhouse
3:00 pm
Special Youth Rabbit Show
Poultry/Rabbit Barn
3:00 pm
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage
3:00 pm
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
3:00 pm
DPS - Highway Patrol Dog Demonstrations
East Side of Horticulture Park
3:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
3:00 pm
4-H Performing Arts Troupe Show
Nordby Exhibit Hall
3:30 pm
Sylvia Kattner & Jaime O'Neill - Classic Pop Country Duo
Centennial Stage
3:45 pm
State 4-H Leaders Association Ice Cream Social - Free and Open to the Public
Nordby Exhibit Hall
4 pm – 6 pm
The Best Tree and Shrubs for Your Yard, Windbreak and Fruit - Dr. John Ball Ph.D, South Dakota Department of Agriculture, Brookings, South Dakota
Horticulture Building
4:00 pm
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: The Johnny Cash Story in Memory of Bob Glanzer w/ guests Beckett Olson Moffitt and Delaney Johnston
Centennial Stage
4:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
4:00 pm
Greg Hanson and the Backroads
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
4:00 pm
The Overtones
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
5:00 pm
The Barnflies
Midway Roadhouse
5:00 pm
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
5:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
5:00 pm
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage
5:30 pm
Yancey de Veer
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
6:00 pm
Hunter Widvey & Ted Van Alstyne - 2019 Dakota Star Winners presented by Dakotaland Federal Credit Union
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
6:00 pm
4-H Performing Arts Troupe Show
Nordby Exhibit Hall
6:00 pm
FFA Breeding and Market Meat Goat Show
4-H Livestock Complex-North Ring
6:00 pm
FFA Dairy Goat Show
4-H Livestock Complex-South Ring
6:00 pm
Bottle Calf Feeding
FFA Ag Adventure Center
6:00 pm
Supreme Champion Bull and Heifer Selection
OC Beef Complex – Middle Ring
6:00 pm
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
6:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
6:00 pm
SD Jr. Beef Breeds Fitting Challenge
OC Beef Complex – Middle Ring
7:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
7:00 pm
SDJPS Awards Ceremony
OC Beef Complex – Middle Ring
7:30 pm
Anna McElroy
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
7:30 pm
Laser Light Show & Fireworks Sponsored by C&B Operations - Free
Grandstand
9:15 pm
Urbandale Lane
Beer Garden
10:00 pm
Jerry Scheckle & the Midnight Ramblers
Midway Roadhouse
10:00 pm

<< Back to list of dates

South Dakota State Fair Logo

Exposure to COVID-19 is an inherent risk in any public location where people are present. The South Dakota State Fair cannot guarantee you will not be exposed during your visit.

We will implement enhanced health and safety measures for our guests and staff members during the 2020 South Dakota State Fair.

COVID-19 is an extremely contagious disease that can lead to severe illness and death. The CDC and State of South Dakota advise those who are particularly vulnerable to COVID-19, including those over age 60 and those suffering from underlying medical conditions to evaluate their own risk in determining whether to attend the State Fair. People who show no symptoms can spread Coronavirus if they are infected, and any interaction with the general public poses an elevated risk of infection. By visiting the South Dakota State Fairgrounds, you voluntarily assume all risks related to exposure to COVID-19.