Events Schedule

<< Back to list of dates

Saturday, September 5, 2020

South Dakota Farmers Union Day

Event Time
4-H Buildings Open to the Public
8 am – 8 pm
Game, Fish & Parks Activities
Game, Fish and Parks Area
9 am - 6 pm
Youth in Action Public Presentations Judging
Nordby Exhibit Hall - Classrooms
8 am - 5 pm
4-H Breeding Swine Show followed by 4-H Market Swine Show - Showmanship Judged Simultaneously
OC Swine Complex
8:00 am
Angus followed by Angus Jr. Show
OC Beef Complex – North Ring
8:00 am
Hereford followed by Hereford Jr. Show
OC Beef Complex – South Ring
8:00 am
Open Dairy Goat Show
OC Dairy Goat Barn
8:00 am
Suffolk Show followed by Supreme Ram and Supreme Ewe Show followed by Fleece Judging
OC Sheep Barn
8:00 am
Noah's Way Exotic Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
MIP Building
9 am – 10 pm
All SD State Fair Exhibit Buildings Open
9 am – 8 pm
FFA Ag Adventure Center Open
FFA Ag Adventure Center
9 am – 8 pm
Guernsey followed by Jersey Show followed by Junior Supreme Champion followed by Supreme Champion followed by Open Youth Showmanship
OC Dairy Barn
9:00 am
Premium Open Rabbit Show
Poultry/Rabbit Barn
9:00 am
National Anthem
9:45 am
Gary W. Wietgrefe - Guest Author
Arts & Education Building
10 am - 4 pm
Dave Vilhauer - Guest Author
Arts & Education Building
10 am - 4 pm
GoldStar Amusements Carnival
Carnival Mat
10 am – 12 am
Windowsill Art Gardening - Glenda Oakley, Veteran Master Gardener
Horticulture Building
10:00 am
4-H Breeding Sheep Show followed by 4-H Sheep Showmanship
4-H Livestock Complex
10:00 am
Bottle Calf Feeding
FFA Ag Adventure Center
10:00 am
South Dakota Timed Event Championship Rodeo sponsored by Double D Western, Panhandle Slim, and LG Seeds
Grandstand
10:00 am
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
10:00 am
4-H Special Foods Contest (Final Year 4-H Members Only)
Nordby Exhibit Hall
10:30 am – 2 pm
Phil Baker Music for Kids
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
10:30 am
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage
10:30 am
Beckett Olson Moffitt - 11 Year-Old Rockin' Country Star
Centennial Stage
10:45 am
Tap Haus (Craft Beer)
Tap Haus
11 am - 11 pm
Wine Pavilion: Toast of the SD State Fair
Wine Pavilion
11 am – 9 pm
Classic Car Show
Centennial Stage
11 am – 4 pm
Kids’ Pedal Pull sponsored by ADM-Benson Quinn Registration
Gate 7
11:00 am
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
11:00 am
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: “The Original Outlaws of the Grand Ole Opry” featuring songs of Hank Williams, Webb Pierce, Lefty Frizzell, George Jones, and Patsy Cline w/ guest Eden Judyth - 7 Year-Old "Little Yodelin' Cowgirl"
Centennial Stage
11:00 am
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
11:00 am
The Overtones
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
12:00 pm
Diamonds & Whiskey
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
12:00 pm
Turn & Burn Open Barrel Racing followed by Youth Run
Hippodrome
12:00 pm
Kids’ Pedal Pull sponsored by ADM-Benson Quinn
Gate 7
12:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
12:00 pm
Phil Baker Music for Kids
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
1:00 pm
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage
1:00 pm
FFA Beef Show
OC Beef Complex – South Ring
1:00 pm
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
1:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
1:00 pm
Homing Pigeon Release
South of OC Poultry Barn
1:00 pm
Anna McElroy
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
1:30 pm
Eden Judyth - 7 Year-Old "Little Yodelin' Cowgirl"
Centennial Stage
1:30 pm
Delaney Johnston - Grammy Nominated Teen Classic Country Singer
Centennial Stage
1:45 pm
Deach Koch - Musician
Midway Roadhouse
2:00 pm
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Hail, Hail Rock and Roll Show featuring songs of Buddy Holly, Chuck Berry, Bill Haley, Elvis, Wanda Jackson, Jerry Lee Lewis and Carl Perkins w/ guests Beckett Olson Moffitt and Eden Judyth
Centennial Stage
2:00 pm
Premium Youth Rabbit Show
Poultry/Rabbit Barn
2:00 pm
Introduction to Vegetable Breeding - Stacy Dreis, Master Gardener Intern
Horticulture Building
2:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
2:00 pm
Miss State Fair & Friends Talent Showcase
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
2:30 pm
The Overtones
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
3:00 pm
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage
3:00 pm
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
3:00 pm
4-H Performing Arts Troupe Show
Nordby Exhibit Hall
3:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
3:00 pm
Eden Judyth & Jennifer Barkmeier - Aberdeen's 7 Year-Old Singing Sensation
Centennial Stage
3:45 pm
4-H Rabbit Skill-A-Thon (Seniors Only)
Nordby Exhibit Hall
4 pm - 6:30 pm
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Tribute to Johnny Cash featuring Delaney Johnston and Beckett Olson Moffitt
Centennial Stage
4:00 pm
Crazy Cowgirl Trick Riding/Draft Horse Roman Riding Team
Hippodrome
4:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
4:00 pm
Trinity Hill
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
4:30 pm
Anna McElroy
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
4:30 pm
Deach Koch - Musician
Midway Roadhouse
4:30 pm
The Overtones
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
5:00 pm
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
5:00 pm
Kids Stick Horse Competition
Hippodrome
5:00 pm
FFA Rabbit Show
Poultry/Rabbit Barn
5:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
5:00 pm
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage
5:30 pm
Horse Soccer Tournament
Hippodrome
6:00 pm
Jodi Jensen of the WildFlowers presented by Dakotaland Federal Credit Union
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
6:00 pm
Bottle Calf Feeding
FFA Ag Adventure Center
6:00 pm
4-H Performing Arts Troupe Show
Nordby Exhibit Hall
6:00 pm
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway
6:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
6:00 pm
Trinity Hill
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
6:30 pm
Deach Koch - Musician
Midway Roadhouse
7:00 pm
U Fit It Contest
OC Beef Complex – South Ring
7:00 pm
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building
7:00 pm
Big Air ATV Tour - Free
Grandstand
7:30 pm
Diamonds & Whiskey - Band
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
7:30 pm
Adult Dairy Showmanship and Costume Contest
OC Dairy Barn
8:00 pm
Flashback Band
Midway Roadhouse
10:00 pm
Dustin Evans and the Good Times Band
Beer Garden
10:00 pm

<< Back to list of dates

South Dakota State Fair Logo

Exposure to COVID-19 is an inherent risk in any public location where people are present. The South Dakota State Fair cannot guarantee you will not be exposed during your visit.

We will implement enhanced health and safety measures for our guests and staff members during the 2020 South Dakota State Fair.

COVID-19 is an extremely contagious disease that can lead to severe illness and death. The CDC and State of South Dakota advise those who are particularly vulnerable to COVID-19, including those over age 60 and those suffering from underlying medical conditions to evaluate their own risk in determining whether to attend the State Fair. People who show no symptoms can spread Coronavirus if they are infected, and any interaction with the general public poses an elevated risk of infection. By visiting the South Dakota State Fairgrounds, you voluntarily assume all risks related to exposure to COVID-19.