Events Schedule
Thursday, September 3, 2020
Value Added Ag Day
*Military Appreciation: Veterans and active military men and women get in free all day.
*4-H kids get in free with 4-H card. 4-H cards can be obtained in advance at county offices.
Event | Time |
---|---|
4-H Buildings Open to the Public
|
8 am – 8 pm |
Youth in Action Public Presentations Judging
Nordby Exhibit Hall - Classrooms |
8 am - 5 pm |
Duroc; Yorkshire; Spotted Swine; Chester White; Hampshires; Poland China; Herefords; Berkshire; Crossbreds Shows
OC Swine Complex |
8:00 am |
Targhee; Corriedale; Rambouillet; Natural Wool Breeds; Cheviots; Olde English BabyDolls; All Other Wool Breeds; All Other Meat Breeds Shows
OC Sheep Barn |
8:00 am |
Noah's Way Exotic Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
MIP Building |
9 am – 10 pm |
All SD State Fair Exhibit Buildings Open
|
9 am – 8 pm |
FFA Ag Adventure Center Open
FFA Ag Adventure Center |
9 am – 8 pm |
Game, Fish & Parks Activities
Game, Fish and Parks Area |
9 am - 6 pm |
Value Added Ag Center Day Activities
Day Sponsor Tent |
9 am – 4 pm |
National Anthem
|
9:45 am |
Team Penning
North Arena |
10:00 am |
Bottle Calf Feeding
FFA Ag Adventure Center |
10:00 am |
SD Stock Dog Assoc. Ranch, Open, and Intermediate Classes
Hippodrome |
10:00 am |
Seed Quality and Testing Principles – Tyann (Slepikas) Alexander, SGS Seed Lab
Horticulture Building |
10:00 am |
South Dakota Farm and Ranch Recognition Program
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage |
10:00 am |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
10:00 am |
White Sorghum Flour for Gluten Free Diets hosted by VAADC
Day Sponsor Area |
10:30 am |
Salute to Veterans
Grandstand |
10:30 am |
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage |
10:30 am |
Pegie Douglas – Black Hills Folk Singer
Centennial Stage |
10:45 am |
Tap Haus (Craft Beer)
Tap Haus |
11 am - 11 pm |
Wine Pavilion: Toast of the SD State Fair
Wine Pavilion |
11 am – 9 pm |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
11:00 am |
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Classic Country & Sherwin’s Hits
Centennial Stage |
11:00 am |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
11:00 am |
Handcrafted Artisan Cheese From Farm to Table hosted by VAADC
Day Sponsor Area |
11:30 am |
GoldStar Amusements Carnival
Carnival Mat |
12 pm – 12 am |
The Rhythm is Going to Get You - Interactive Percussion Show
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage |
12:00 pm |
Mogen’s Heroes
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent |
12:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
12:00 pm |
Changing Hands Seminar hosted by Farm Bureau Financial Services
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage |
1:00 pm |
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage |
1:00 pm |
Charolais followed by Charolais Jr. Show
OC Beef Complex – South Ring |
1:00 pm |
Red Angus followed by Red Angus Jr. Show
OC Beef Complex – North Ring |
1:00 pm |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
1:00 pm |
AgriTourism - Resources to Get You Started hosted by VAADC
Day Sponsor Area |
1:00 pm |
4-H Meat Goat and 4-H Breeding Goat Showmanship
4-H Livestock Complex |
1:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
1:00 pm |
Pegie Douglas – Black Hills Folk Singer: Tribute to Badger Clark
Centennial Stage |
1:30 pm |
Marketing Your Beef Direct From the Ranch hosted by VAADC
Day Sponsor Area |
1:45 pm |
Bill Chrastil
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage |
2:00 pm |
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Thank You for Serving - Tribute to America’s Veterans w/ special guest Captain Diane Diekman, US Navy Retired
Centennial Stage |
2:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
2:00 pm |
Benjamin Raye - Musician
Midway Roadhouse |
2:30 pm |
Jodi Jensen of The WildFlowers
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage |
3:00 pm |
Tap Haus Ribbon Cutting
Tap Haus |
3:00 pm |
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage |
3:00 pm |
Value Added Ag Center Day Ice Cream Social
Day Sponsor Area |
3:00 pm |
Waterfowl, Turkeys, Large Fowl, and Bantams as Specified Shows
Poultry/Rabbit Barn |
3:00 pm |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
3:00 pm |
Mogen’s Heroes
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent |
3:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
3:00 pm |
Pegie Douglas – Black Hills Folk Singer
Centennial Stage |
3:45 pm |
Live: Largest Plant Specimen Judging
Horticulture Building |
4:00 pm |
Bill Chrastil
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage |
4:00 pm |
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Tribute to Johnny Cash
Centennial Stage |
4:00 pm |
16th Annual SDSF Jackpot Market Hog Show
OC Swine Complex |
4:00 pm |
SD Stock Dog Assoc. Intermediate Finals
Hippodrome |
4:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
4:00 pm |
Benjamin Raye - Musician
Midway Roadhouse |
4:30 pm |
Mogen’s Heroes
DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent |
5:00 pm |
All Other Breeds Beef Show
OC Beef Complex – North Ring |
5:00 pm |
SD Stock Dog Assoc. Youth Agility Exhibition
Hippodrome |
5:00 pm |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
5:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
5:00 pm |
Jodi Jensen of The WildFlowers
Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage |
5:30 pm |
The Amazing Dobermans
North of Centennial Stage |
5:30 pm |
The Rhythm is Going to Get You - Interactive Percussion Show
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage |
5:30 pm |
FFA Breeding and Market Sheep Show
4-H Livestock Complex |
6:00 pm |
Bottle Calf Feeding
FFA Ag Adventure Center |
6:00 pm |
Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show
Independent Midway |
6:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
6:00 pm |
SD Stock Dog Assoc. Open Finals
Hippodrome |
6:30 pm |
Benjamin Raye Band
Midway Roadhouse |
7 pm – 10 pm |
Bill Chrastil
NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage |
7:00 pm |
Good News TV - Summer Fun
Children Evangelism Fellowship Building |
7:00 pm |
Red Wilk Construction Tuff Hedeman Bull Bash
Grandstand |
8:00 pm |
The Dweebs
Beer Garden |
10:00 pm |